KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hung in the air

French translation: flottait dans l'air


18:41 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hung in the air
(In the isolation room):
There was a collection of smells from old dirty clothes, rusty machines, engine oil and God knows what else *hung in the air*.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:flottait dans l'air
Explanation:
tout simplement je crois
Selected response from:

Claudette Valois
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qui imprégnait l'atmosphère
Nathalie Reis
4 +3flottait dans l'airClaudette Valois
4qui régnait dans l'air
Valérie Cromphaut


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui imprégnait l'atmosphère


Explanation:
présent dans l'air

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  LesBrets: très bien senti !
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flottait dans l'air


Explanation:
tout simplement je crois

Claudette Valois
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod: L'imprécision de "flotter" corrobore tout à fait à-propos le "God knows what"
13 hrs

agree  Najib Aloui: oui, le vague du flottement...
15 hrs

agree  sophieb
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui régnait dans l'air


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4