KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

well-rehearsed look of sadness

French translation: (en affichant) un air abattu savamment calculé


18:44 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: well-rehearsed look of sadness
Living on the street:
Before he had learnt to walk, Jim already knew how to clutch his hands together in a pathetic, silent cry for help. So, everyday, he was to be seen on the streets with a *well-rehearsed look of sadness* on his face.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:(en affichant) un air abattu savamment calculé
Explanation:
d'autres idées
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ.

Je pense que les reponses de CMJ, 1045 et de Nathalie devraient etre inscrites dans le glossaire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un regard triste qu'il maitrisait si bien
Nathalie Reis
3air triste bien rodé
sophieb
3en donnant à son visage un air triste comme il savait si bien le faire
swanda
3un air de tristesse savamment travailléNajib Aloui
3avec un regard de tristesse bien travailléGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3(en affichant) un air abattu savamment calculéxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avec un regard de tristesse bien travaillé


Explanation:
avec une expression de tristesse bien étudiée

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un regard triste qu'il maitrisait si bien


Explanation:
une tristesse dans le regard

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou "un air triste qu'il maîtrisait à la perfection" ...
2 hrs
  -> En effet, merci!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un air de tristesse savamment travaillé


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 19:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien "un air de tristesse bien appris et répété"...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(en affichant) un air abattu savamment calculé


Explanation:
d'autres idées

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci CMJ.

Je pense que les reponses de CMJ, 1045 et de Nathalie devraient etre inscrites dans le glossaire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona G
9 hrs

disagree  Najib Aloui: désapprouve pour les raisons dites à SS plus haut.
19 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en donnant à son visage un air triste comme il savait si bien le faire


Explanation:
autre suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air triste bien rodé


Explanation:
autre suggestion



sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25