KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Taking cues

French translation: inspiré de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Taking cues
French translation:inspiré de...
Entered by: Jean-Marc Tapernoux

14:05 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / luxury products
English term or phrase: Taking cues
Taking cues from the popular xxx bag
ti_beck
France
inspiré de...
Explanation:
supposition
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6inspiré de...Jean-Marc Tapernoux
4Prenant la suiteCyril Georget


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
taking cues
inspiré de...


Explanation:
supposition

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
4 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ou s'inspirant de me paraîtrait meiux, mais bon!!
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
14 hrs

agree  Ghislaine CATHENOD
2 days3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking cues
Prenant la suite


Explanation:
Héritant ou prennant la suite du sac populaire XXX

proposition



Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais