KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Things were not very smooth

French translation: Les rapports entre mes parents étaient plutôt houleux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Things were not very smooth between my parents
French translation:Les rapports entre mes parents étaient plutôt houleux
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

18:43 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Things were not very smooth
Things were not very smooth between my parents. I was very young and do not remember all the details. But I know they used to fight all the time.
Shooting
Mauritius
Les rapports entre mes parents étaient plutôt houleux
Explanation:
Une suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Les rapports entre mes parents étaient plutôt houleuxxxxEuqinimod
4ça n'allait pas très bienCyril Georget
3 +1cela n'allait pas très fortxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
things were not very smooth
cela n'allait pas très fort


Explanation:
il y avait de l'eau dans le gaz

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: il y avait de l'eau dans le gaz
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
things were not very smooth
Les rapports entre mes parents étaient plutôt houleux


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudette Valois: ou "tendus"
1 hr

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle Berquin
5 hrs

agree  Salima Post: J'aime le terme "tendus" aussi. :)
8 hrs

agree  swanda: oui "tendus" ou conflictuels
15 hrs

agree  wordbridge
19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
things were not very smooth
ça n'allait pas très bien


Explanation:
synonyme de pas très fort bien entendu...

Cyril Georget
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8