KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

thrown out

French translation: rejetée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrown out
French translation:rejetée
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:46 Feb 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thrown out
The young lawyer was very skilful in court. He turned the witnesses against each other. He also used many arguments to make critical evidence look doubtful. Finally, the case was *thrown out* due to lack of evidence.
Shooting
Mauritius
rejetée
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 18:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plainte rejetée dans le fond car tout brakmarien a le droit d'aggresser tout bontais, même faisant partie d'une légion du clan et en l'occurence aucun ordre ...
seriane-kerm.forumactif.com/les-piliers-du-clan-f11/compteur-des-plaintes-t2486.htm - 35k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1classée sans suite
swanda
4 +2rejetée
Drmanu49
3 +1[la plainte?] a été rejetéeliz askew
4déboutéexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[la plainte?] a été rejetée


Explanation:
/www.google.co.uk/search?q= était rejeté manque de preuves&b...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: I agree ... depending on the context ... If it's a criminal case, it's not a "plainte civile" ...
3 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejetée


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-22 18:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plainte rejetée dans le fond car tout brakmarien a le droit d'aggresser tout bontais, même faisant partie d'une légion du clan et en l'occurence aucun ordre ...
seriane-kerm.forumactif.com/les-piliers-du-clan-f11/compteur-des-plaintes-t2486.htm - 35k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
3 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Claudette Valois
1 hr
  -> Thank you Claudette.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déboutée


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classée sans suite


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salima Post: ...la plainte a été classée sans suite, faute de preuves
1 hr
  -> thanks Morgan