KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tough talking bravado

French translation: sa façon de parler avec provocation et dureté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tough talking bravado
French translation:sa façon de parler avec provocation et dureté
Entered by: swanda

10:10 Feb 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tough talking bravado
Mike's no-nonsense, tough talking bravado and bullying sparks off a fight in the home for orphaned children. In the ensuing melee, Mother X walks in and is caught in the crossfire. Mike and 2 other combatants are sent to a cold isolation room.
Shooting
Mauritius
sa façon de parler avec provocation et dureté
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 12:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien "sa façon de parler provocante et dure" (peut-être mieux)
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci Swanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sa façon de parler avec provocation et dureté
swanda
4discours bravacheNajib Aloui
3 +1son franc parler et ses rodomontadesxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son franc parler et ses rodomontades


Explanation:
premier essai

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sa façon de parler avec provocation et dureté


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-24 12:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien "sa façon de parler provocante et dure" (peut-être mieux)

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci Swanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discours bravache


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43