KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trivia list

French translation: liste de détails anecdotiques/d'anecdotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trivia list
French translation:liste de détails anecdotiques/d'anecdotes
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

13:42 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trivia list
"We made a trivia game in which she had to recall facts about us. We made a trivia list of us and we put her to the test."
Axelle531
liste de détails anecdotiques/d'anecdotes
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liste de vétilles/broutilles/faits insignifiants
swanda
3 +2liste de détails anecdotiques/d'anecdotesxxxEuqinimod
4liste de détails/de faits/d'informations
Isabelle Berquin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liste de vétilles/broutilles/faits insignifiants


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: J'aime bien ...
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liste de détails/de faits/d'informations


Explanation:
From Wikipedia: Trivia (singular: trivium) are unimportant (or "trivial") items, especially of information. In the late twentieth century the expression came to apply more to information of the kind useful almost exclusively for answering quiz questions: a perfect "trivia question" is one that initially stumps the listener, but the answer subsequently sounds familiar once revealed (otherwise the question would be considered either too familiar and therefore not trivia, or so unfamiliar and obscure as to be unanswerable and not as entertaining).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia

Dans le contexte des jeux, "trivia" signifie la culture générale (voir "Trivial Pursuit"). sleon le contexte ici, il s'agit sans doute de détails sur la vie des personnes en question qui veulent savoir si quelqu'un les connait bien.


Isabelle Berquin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liste de détails anecdotiques/d'anecdotes


Explanation:
...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
1 hr

agree  sophie Azuelos
1 hr