KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

comes into its own as...

French translation: s'impose comme le matériau favori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comes into its own as...
French translation:s'impose comme le matériau favori
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

13:57 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: comes into its own as...
100 per cent recyclable steel is coming into its own as a material of choice

Merci pour votre aide!
Valérie Lapotre
France
s'impose comme le matériau favori
Explanation:
est en passe de s'imposer comme...
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se profile/ se distingue comme un matériau de choix
Emérentienne
4 +3s'impose comme le matériau favorixxxEuqinimod
4 +2est en train de devenir le matériau de choix
Drmanu49
4s'affirme / se crédibilise / se revendique comme
zi_neb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se profile/ se distingue comme un matériau de choix


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
25 mins

agree  Denali
46 mins

agree  gabuss
1 hr

agree  Claude65: J'aime bien : " se profile"...
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est en train de devenir le matériau de choix


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
21 mins
  -> Thank you John.

agree  1045: Exactement ...
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'impose comme le matériau favori


Explanation:
est en passe de s'imposer comme...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: j'aime bien 'est en passe de...'
3 mins

agree  Salima Post
32 mins

agree  C. Mouton: oui, avec "est en passe", j'aime bien aussi
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'affirme / se crédibilise / se revendique comme


Explanation:
s'affirme / se crédibilise / se revendique comme

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): swanda