KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Racing green

French translation: vert compétition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Racing green
French translation:vert compétition
Entered by: Florence B

18:05 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Racing green
La couleur s'il vous plait
Nathalie Reis
vert compétition
Explanation:
Vous trouvez un échantillon du vert dont parle TonyM à l'adresse ci-dessous. La couleur "vert compétition" est même entrée dans la gamme de certains constructeurs automobiles dans les années 60-70, tels Ford et Taunus.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vert compétitionxxxEuqinimod
4 +1vert foncé
Tony M
4vert racing
zi_neb
3vert anglais
sophieb
4 -1vert métal
swanda
3vert bouteille
swanda
3 -1vert métallisé
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
racing green
vert métal


Explanation:
"British racing green" = vert métal
see the link below


    Reference: http://cgi.ebay.fr/MG-F-%22Racing-Green%22_W0QQitemZ18021823...
swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the colour is simply a dark green; if it happens to be metallic as well, that is purely coincidental.
52 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
racing green
vert métallisé


Explanation:
Version, british racing green. Couleur du véhicule, Vert Métallisé. Nombre de portes, 2. Motorisation, Essence. Année, 2001. Mise en circulation le ...

www.petites-annonces-fr.net/1,Auto Moto Bateaux/pa256139,MG... - 13k -

Marque : ROVER. Modèle : ONE racing green. Version : racing green. Couleur du véhicule : Vert Métallisé. Nombre de portes : 2. Motorisation : Essence ...
www.express-annonces.com/fr/28263750,ROVER-ONE-racing-green...

Salima Post
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the colour is simply a dark green; if it happens to be metallic as well, that is purely coincidental.
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racing green
vert foncé


Explanation:
I agree with the other contributors above, and vert "racing green" is probably the best solution; but just for the record, British racing green is a dark green colour, once the standard colour for British motor racing cars.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Actually Tony, if you go to the Wikipedia link I posted, you will learn (as I did) that BRG can be metallic these days - on n'arrête pas le progrès ... ;) /Oh yes, I quite agree with you there too !
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael! Oh yes, I don't dispute for one moment that it CAN be metallic; but for the sake of the translation, it is important to be clear that 'racing green' doesn't INTRINSICALLY mean it is; can be an important distinction!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racing green
vert compétition


Explanation:
Vous trouvez un échantillon du vert dont parle TonyM à l'adresse ci-dessous. La couleur "vert compétition" est même entrée dans la gamme de certains constructeurs automobiles dans les années 60-70, tels Ford et Taunus.


    Reference: http://www.twenga.fr/dir-Auto-Moto,Entretien,Bombe-de-peintu...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Excellent !
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racing green
vert bouteille


Explanation:
les voitures que j'ai vues en "British racing green" sont, à défaut de vert métal, vert bouteille; c'est en tout cas ainsi que j'appelle ce vert, mais les couleurs sont parfois subjectives....

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would reserve that for translating 'bottle green', which is not quite the same colour
11 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racing green
vert racing


Explanation:
Le "vert racing" est aussi utilisé, avec parfois comme précision (British green)

Good luck,

http://www.ma-quetteduplaisir.fr/boutique/product.php?produc...


    Reference: http://www.oupsmodel.com/product_info.php?cPath=20_104_105&p...
    Reference: http://golfoo.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=140731&sid=33c1b5c3b...
zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
racing green
vert anglais


Explanation:
c'est comme ça que j'appelle cette nuance.

Chrome (voir ci-dessus), plomb, zinc, ferrocyanure sont les composants de ces couleurs assez variées et numérotées (les verts anglais sont assez nombreux).
http://www.dotapea.com/verts.htm#vertsprussiquesouanglais

http://pourpre.com/chroma/dico.php?typ=fiche&ent=anglaisvert

Vert anglais (BRG), intérieur cuir vert foncé ...
www.motorbase.com/auctionlot/by-id/1694580502/

www.aures.com/auresFR/PDF/aures2007_web.pdf

Il y a un site canadien qui dit qu'il ne faut pas confondre vert anglais et vert Goodwood, qui serait l'équivalent du racing green, mais à en lire les discussions sur les forums sur la distinction entre (British) racing green et le Goodwood green, je pense que cette piste (Goodwood) n'est pas à suivre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 heures (2008-03-08 15:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faire recherche "vert anglais" + "racing green"

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25