KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

with a flourish

French translation: d'un geste élégant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a flourish
French translation:d'un geste élégant
Entered by: Anne-Sophie Jubien

16:01 Mar 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: with a flourish
"When you buy a Gift Certificate you will be e-mailed with the special code as well as a printable PDF which includes the code so that you can print it out, turn it into a folded card and present **with a flourish**!"

... et l'offrir avec une belle révérence ??? Je pense qu'on peut tenter un peu d'humour ici, mais qu'en dites-vous ?

Merci d'avance !
Anne-Sophie Jubien
d'un geste élégant
Explanation:
l'offrir d'un....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4avec panache
Andreas THEODOROU
3 +2d'un geste élégantxxxCMJ_Trans
4avec prestige / avec caractère / avec distinction
zi_neb
4et ça aura fière allure
cenek tomas
4avec un parafe/fioriture/trait de plume
swanda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avec panache


Explanation:
ici present est un substantif

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
33 mins

agree  emiledgar
1 day18 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
1 day22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec un parafe/fioriture/trait de plume


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
d'un geste élégant


Explanation:
l'offrir d'un....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
2 hrs

agree  katsy
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et ça aura fière allure


Explanation:
C' est ce qu' on dirait, il me semble.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec prestige / avec caractère / avec distinction


Explanation:
avec prestige / avec caractère / avec distinction

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8