KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am happy that you speak French.

French translation: je suis heureux/Ca me plait que tu parles/vous parliez français


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am happy that you speak French.
French translation:je suis heureux/Ca me plait que tu parles/vous parliez français
Entered by: sktrans

02:11 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I am happy that you speak French.
I never knew that I could find a great person in Germany. You are a good friend.
Billy
je suis heureux/Ca me plait que tu parles français
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4je suis heureux/Ca me plait que tu parles françaissktrans
3 +4je suis heureux que vous parliez françaisTPS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am happy that you speak french.
je suis heureux/Ca me plait que tu parles français


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: yes, as we say "tu" to a friend
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  valco: oui pour le tutoiement (a friend)
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  gabuss
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i am happy that you speak french.
je suis heureux que vous parliez français


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

TPS
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Felicite Robertson
3 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  gabuss: "Vous" est également à sa place si on est pas assez familer avec la personne à qui l'on s'adresse
11 hrs

agree  sdavidson
3 days18 hrs