KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

From my observation

French translation: D'après ce que j'ai pu constater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From my observation
French translation:D'après ce que j'ai pu constater
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:46 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: From my observation
Dans un questionnaire d'évaluation des employés. Toutes les propositions commencent par "From my observation":

- From my observation, my colleague clearly defines his/her subordinates' role
- From my observation, my colleague encourages his/her subordinates to participate in decision making

Quelle serait la meilleure formule selon vous ? Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
D'après ce que j'ai pu constater
Explanation:
ils font telle ou telle chose
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et à tous les uatres
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6D'après ce que j'ai pu constaterxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1selon moi/à mes yeuxJulieM
4à mon avis ou de mon point de vue
gabuss
4Je constate que ...Agnesf
4d'après mon observation / selon ma constataion
zi_neb


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from my observation
Je constate que ...


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il faut faire concis dans ce cas.


Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from my observation
d'après mon observation / selon ma constataion


Explanation:
d'après mon observation / selon ma constataion

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from my observation
D'après ce que j'ai pu constater


Explanation:
ils font telle ou telle chose

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et à tous les uatres

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck
16 mins

agree  swanda
22 mins

agree  Marie Perrin
1 hr

agree  Marie West
1 hr

agree  katsy
3 hrs

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from my observation
selon moi/à mes yeux


Explanation:
je crois qu'il est important de garder la notion de subjectivité

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: oui ou "de mon point de vue"
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from my observation
à mon avis ou de mon point de vue


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3