KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tailing

French translation: la traque, les poursuites, la chasse


11:10 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tailing
He survived jailings and *tailing* by the secret police to emerge in the mid 1980s as the country’s most in-demand musician.

Que signifie "tailing" dans ce contexte??

Merci à tous
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:la traque, les poursuites, la chasse
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3la traque, les poursuites, la chasseAlbert Golub
3 +1filaturexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la traque, les poursuites, la chasse


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: la traque je préfère au reste ou alors on tente harcèlement?
2 mins

agree  cenek tomas
48 mins

agree  Katrine McMillan
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filature


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
9 hrs