KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

very little to spend it on besides lavish weddings featuring Ivo’s band

French translation: mais pour le dépenser, pas grand chose, en dehors des noces


11:48 Mar 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: very little to spend it on besides lavish weddings featuring Ivo’s band
The limited economic freedom of farmers’ markets meant that the countryside was awash with cash and *very little to spend it on besides lavish weddings featuring Ivo’s band*.

Cette fin de phrase me pose problème..

Merci d'avance!
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:mais pour le dépenser, pas grand chose, en dehors des noces
Explanation:
explication
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mais pour le dépenser, pas grand chose, en dehors des nocesxxxCMJ_Trans
4très peu d'occasions de le dépenser, à part de somptueux mariages avec l'orchestre/le groupe d'Ivo esophie Azuelos


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very little to spend it on besides lavish weddings featuring ivo’s band
mais pour le dépenser, pas grand chose, en dehors des noces


Explanation:
explication

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
5 mins

agree  C. Mouton
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very little to spend it on besides lavish weddings featuring ivo’s band
très peu d'occasions de le dépenser, à part de somptueux mariages avec l'orchestre/le groupe d'Ivo e


Explanation:
je pense que c'est l'idée qui est difficile à comprendre : ne pas savoir comment dépenser son argent !!! Est-ce un texte historique ?

sophie Azuelos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24