KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wailing

French translation: hurlant (de plus belle)


11:23 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wailing
(This girl just surprised her father cheating on his mother with another woman):
I burst in through the back door of the shop still screaming like one possessed by a demon. I looked at the shocked customers and gave another deafening wail. Before my mother could look at me twice, I had jumped out of the shop the way I had come, *wailing* the more.

(I translated "deafening wail" by cri assourdissant")
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:hurlant (de plus belle)
Explanation:
gémir n'a pas la force nécessaire ici
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hurlant (de plus belle)xxxCMJ_Trans
4pleurnicher/en pleurnichantsdavidson
4en pleurant
gabuss
4en gémissant
Nathalie Reis
3braillant (de plus belle)xxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en gémissant


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hurlant (de plus belle)


Explanation:
gémir n'a pas la force nécessaire ici

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci CMJ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
7 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en pleurant


Explanation:
une option..... "en pleurant de plus belle"

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
braillant (de plus belle)


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleurnicher/en pleurnichant


Explanation:
In my opinion pleurnicher seems to be a closer translation to wailing.

sdavidson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish