KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

slapped his hand off

French translation: mais je repoussai violemment sa main et ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slapped his hand off
French translation:mais je repoussai violemment sa main et ...
Entered by: swanda

11:25 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: slapped his hand off
I collided head on with my father right at the door.
We looked at each other. He tried to hold my hand and calm me down but I *slapped his hand off* and turned back into the shop.
Shooting
Mauritius
mais je repoussai violemment sa main et ...
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Merci Swanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mais je repoussai violemment sa main et ...
swanda
4je l'ai repoussé d'un revers de main
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je l'ai repoussé d'un revers de main


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mais je repoussai violemment sa main et ...


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Merci Swanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb
18 mins
  -> thanks Sophie

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
27 mins
  -> thanks Gaelle

agree  gabuss
1 hr
  -> thanks Gabuss

agree  xxxdaruuntje
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sdavidson
3 days4 hrs
  -> thanks Shelley