KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clamped me down

French translation: plaquer au sol


11:27 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clamped me down
I jumped over the shop counter and landed on the customers' side. A strong hand *clamped me down*. My whole body shook. My attempts to free myself failed and I finally calmed down.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:plaquer au sol
Explanation:
ici
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3plaquer au solxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1me cloua au solCcilb77
4 +1m'a immobilisé(e)
Nathalie Reis
4me maîtrisa au sol
swanda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me maîtrisa au sol


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
m'a immobilisé(e)


Explanation:
Une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-17 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien m'immobilisa au sol selon le temps choisi précédemment.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaruuntje
21 hrs
  -> Merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to clamp down
plaquer au sol


Explanation:
ici

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
1 hr

agree  Marcia Nishio: Accord. Avec maîtriser, clouer ou immobiliser, cela pose un problème de cohérence avec les deux phrases suivantes. Avec plaquer, il existe la possibilité de se débattre. Ce n'est pas évident avec les autres verbes. "une main puissante me plaqua au sol".
12 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon
1 day7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me cloua au sol


Explanation:
autre solution...

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sdavidson
2 days23 hrs