KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"to escalate the stand-off"

French translation: surenchérir


17:44 Mar 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "to escalate the stand-off"
If Iran goes nuclear, Israel will ESCALATE THE STAND-OFF. And America will be forced into pre-emptive strike.

Comment traduiriez-vous "Israel will escalate the stand-off" ?
tioupine
French translation:surenchérir
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme adéquat. On pourrait dire aussi "lui donner la surenchère" ou "en faire encore plus", mais c'est trop familier dans ce contexte.
Selected response from:

Sophie Reynaud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surenchérir
Sophie Reynaud
5"réduire la distance de sécurité"
Martine Rey
4sortir de sa réserve
schevallier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surenchérir


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le terme adéquat. On pourrait dire aussi "lui donner la surenchère" ou "en faire encore plus", mais c'est trop familier dans ce contexte.

Sophie Reynaud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  zi_neb
4 hrs

agree  gerard robin
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"réduire la distance de sécurité"


Explanation:
"stand-off" est un terme militaire qui désigne "une arme dont le lancement peut être effectué par un moyen de combat hors de portée des moyens de défense adverses. " (Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique")




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-29 23:25:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source de l'exemple : http://www.palestine-solidarite.org/debat.Aviad_Kleinberg.11...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Par exemple, l’ancien chef d’état-major, Moshe Ya’alon, a annoncé que l’armée avait réduit sa distance de sécurité"
Martine Rey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"to escalate the stand-off\"
sortir de sa réserve


Explanation:
ne plus se retenir

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75