KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

To come into (one's) own

French translation: se trouver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To come into (one's) own
French translation:se trouver
Entered by: WMR08

16:12 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: To come into (one's) own
What is the meaning of this term
WMR08
se trouver
Explanation:
(Sorti encore chaud du Robert & Collins)

to come into one's own

women began to come into their own politically : les femmes ont commencé à s'imposer en politique

I always thought I would come into my own in my thirties : j'ai toujours pensé que je m'épanouirais vers la trentaine

the tulips come into their own in May : les tulipes apparaissent dans toute leur splendeur en mai

the movie really comes into its own in the last half hour : le film devient véritablement excellent dans la dernière demi-heure

in heavy traffic a bicycle really comes into its own : c'est quand il y a beaucoup de circulation que la bicyclette est vraiment utile
Selected response from:

Alain Chouraki
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se réaliser, trouver sa voie, trouver sa vocation, etc.Yan Walther
5se trouver
Alain Chouraki
4s'épanouir
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to come into (one\'s) own
se réaliser, trouver sa voie, trouver sa vocation, etc.


Explanation:
Entrée du dictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-03 16:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert&Collins Super Senior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 16:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(R: En fait le dictionnaire donne seulement "trouver sa voie" et "se réaliser", mais je pense que trouver sa vocation peut aussi aller en fonction du contexte.

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: Tout à fait
5 hrs
  -> merci Diane!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to come into (one's) own
s'épanouir


Explanation:
selon le contexte

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to come into (one's) own
se trouver


Explanation:
(Sorti encore chaud du Robert & Collins)

to come into one's own

women began to come into their own politically : les femmes ont commencé à s'imposer en politique

I always thought I would come into my own in my thirties : j'ai toujours pensé que je m'épanouirais vers la trentaine

the tulips come into their own in May : les tulipes apparaissent dans toute leur splendeur en mai

the movie really comes into its own in the last half hour : le film devient véritablement excellent dans la dernière demi-heure

in heavy traffic a bicycle really comes into its own : c'est quand il y a beaucoup de circulation que la bicyclette est vraiment utile


Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Giuseppina Vecchia