KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

note quite

French translation: 2 different suggestions


19:09 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / e learning
English term or phrase: note quite
This "Note quite," is repeated several times :

Note quite, The anti-virus has identified the infected files on his computer and successfully deleted the malicious code.

Note quite, If your computer is infected with a virus DON'T PANIC !

Je ne comprend pas bien aussi pourquoi on a une majuscule apres la virgule a chaque fois ?? Note complete ?
Cyril Georget
France
French translation:2 different suggestions
Explanation:
I bet this was written by a non-English speaker ("note quite" is NOT English) - my guess is that the author means:

Important: If your computer is infected with a virus DON'T PANIC !

Please note, the anti-virus has identified the infected files on his computer and successfully deleted the malicious code.

or simply:

Note:

Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12 different suggestions
veratek
4pas vraiment
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 different suggestions


Explanation:
I bet this was written by a non-English speaker ("note quite" is NOT English) - my guess is that the author means:

Important: If your computer is infected with a virus DON'T PANIC !

Please note, the anti-virus has identified the infected files on his computer and successfully deleted the malicious code.

or simply:

Note:



veratek
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: I would simply write " NOTE: " also
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas vraiment


Explanation:
je croirais plutôt à une typo pour "not quite"
"Votre antivirus a détruit le code dangereux?" Not quite ... Il serait sot de croire que le problème est réglé.
"Si vous avez un virus ne paniquez pas!" Not quite - Sérieusement, il y a toutes les raisons du monde de paniquer si l'on considère les dégâts que certains virus peuvent faire.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453