KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pass it on

French translation: faire suivre / passer (une information)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass it on
French translation:faire suivre / passer (une information)
Entered by: Yan Walther

20:48 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pass it on
In the sense of "pass along the information that I am giving you". I tell you something or give you information or a concept, and I ask you to "pass it on": make sure that others in your circle also know about it.

I'm looking for an idiomatic way to say it in French, Canadian emphasis, if that makes any difference.
Alan Lambson
faire suivre une information
Explanation:
ou:
faire passer une information
Selected response from:

Yan Walther
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3faire suivre une informationYan Walther
5 +2faire passer
Roger McKeon
4 +1Relayer l’information
zi_neb
4 +1à faire circulersktrans
4retransmettre
Oana Moisuc
4faites-le savoir autour de vous
Anne de Freyman
4passe le message à ton voisinsueaberwoman
3répercuterxxxCMJ_Trans
3transmettrexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire suivre une information


Explanation:
ou:
faire passer une information

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
43 mins
  -> merci!

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> merci novakkenny!

agree  1045: ou tout simplement "faire suivre" ...
1 day23 hrs
  -> merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Relayer l’information


Explanation:
Relayer l’information

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
11 hrs
  -> Merci Najib!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répercuter


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faire passer


Explanation:
Same in French as in English. Fais passer/Faites passer. L'information would remain implicit in French just as it does in English.

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yan Walther: elle était déjà dans ma réponse...
45 mins
  -> Sorry Yan, je n'avais pas vu. Mais je ne garderais tout de même pas "l'information" :)

agree  katsy: that's what came to my mind first.. :-)
51 mins
  -> Ben oui, en chuchotant... Merci Katsy :)

agree  Sara M
10 hrs
  -> Merci Orbis et Scriptum :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passe le message à ton voisin


Explanation:
Des paroles d'une chanson très connue de Tonton David, l'expression est restée (ou existait déjà??)

sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à faire circuler


Explanation:
Faire circuler l’information. Les solutions ZERO papier pour plus d’efficacité et de sécurité. Nos solutions métier CODA vous accompagnent au quotidien et ...
www.coda.fr/produits/CODA-Workflow - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-05 00:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une info a faire circuler, un évènement auquel participer [PARIS ...- [ Translate this page ]une info a faire circuler, un évènement auquel participer [PARIS-TEUF] : la banniere http://knx2.free.fr/05062004/05.06.2004.-.BUSH_BANNER.gif l'info ...
forum.hardware.fr/hfr/Discussions/Actualite/participer-paris-teuf-sujet_29182_1.htm - 22k -



    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
12 hrs
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmettre


Explanation:
Bien qu'il y ait déjà beaucoup de propositions valables.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faites-le savoir autour de vous


Explanation:
Selon le reste du texte, mais il me semble inutile de répéter deux fois la même chose.

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retransmettre


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Oana Moisuc
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8