KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spell-binder

French translation: envoûteur/ensorceleur


12:08 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spell-binder
"Man's a spell binder. and spell binders run to nerves."
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:envoûteur/ensorceleur
Explanation:
tout bêtement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3brillant orateur
Alain Chouraki
3 +2envoûteur/ensorceleurxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1L'homme est un envoûteur, et les envoûteurs tapent sur les nerfs
schevallier
3enchanteurxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
envoûteur/ensorceleur


Explanation:
tout bêtement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Bourhis Le Martret
40 mins

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'homme est un envoûteur, et les envoûteurs tapent sur les nerfs


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
9 hrs
  -> Merci Zineb!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brillant orateur


Explanation:
Could it be this sense ?
Looks more relevant to "run to nerves" and apparent context.

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Effectivement!
2 hrs
  -> Merci sueaberwoman

agree  Myriam Dupouy
3 hrs
  -> merci MYRIAM

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs
  -> merci Aude

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enchanteur


Explanation:
Ou magicien.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, GILOU, cenek tomas