KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Beltiness

French translation: la puissance de sa voix, son coffre


18:05 Apr 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Beltiness
Contexte : on parle d'Aretha Franklin et de son style musical. Est-ce en rapport avec son timbre de voix ?
"I like her style and her beltiness."
Axelle531
French translation:la puissance de sa voix, son coffre
Explanation:
belt something out sing or play a song loudly and forcefully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-07 18:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La miss écoute Aretha Franklin depuis toute petite. ... La talentueuse Joss nous enchante de nouveau par la puissance de sa voix, son swing, sa pêche. ...
www.ciao.fr/Joss_Stone_Mind_body_and_soul__Avis_749911 - 63k -

Et les chanteuses d’opéra connuent justement pour leur coffre ;) ... Mika ou Miss Platnum, sans oublier les incontournables Barry White ou Aretha Franklin … ...
www.vivelesrondes.com/?p=279 - 31k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Voix de poitrine
Myriam Dupouy
4 +3la puissance de sa voix, son coffre
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beltiness
la puissance de sa voix, son coffre


Explanation:
belt something out sing or play a song loudly and forcefully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-07 18:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La miss écoute Aretha Franklin depuis toute petite. ... La talentueuse Joss nous enchante de nouveau par la puissance de sa voix, son swing, sa pêche. ...
www.ciao.fr/Joss_Stone_Mind_body_and_soul__Avis_749911 - 63k -

Et les chanteuses d’opéra connuent justement pour leur coffre ;) ... Mika ou Miss Platnum, sans oublier les incontournables Barry White ou Aretha Franklin … ...
www.vivelesrondes.com/?p=279 - 31k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  C. Mouton
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  gerard robin
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Gérard.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beltiness
Voix de poitrine


Explanation:
Anatomy-wise, I've been told that classical singing engages the soft palate, while belting engages the hard palate. It's not that classical singing does not use chest (we need it if those low notes are to be heard), but our style of singing uses more of the head voice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-07 18:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et d'un autre article...
"Tu as toutes les chanteuses de gospel soul, comme Aretha Franklin qui donne l'impression de monter très haut en voix de poitrine"

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :o)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Assimina !

agree  Roger McKeon
2 hrs
  -> Go raibh maith agat Roger ! :o)