KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Natural chops

French translation: aptitude/talent/virtuosité naturel(le)


15:48 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Natural chops
"She has the shortest way to go out of anybody in terms of natural chops."
Plusieurs candidates sont en compétition pour faire partie d'un groupe de chanteuses.
Axelle531
French translation:aptitude/talent/virtuosité naturel(le)
Explanation:
voir définition ci-dessous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou technique (pour chops)

ou inné (pour natural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups la voulà:

the technical skill of a musician, esp. one who plays jazz : when I'm on tour, my chops go down.
Selected response from:

Yan Walther
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aptitude/talent/virtuosité naturel(le)Yan Walther
3 -1vocalises naturelles
schevallier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
natural chops
vocalises naturelles


Explanation:
c'est comme cela que je comprends la phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 minutes (2008-04-09 16:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en somme elle est la candidate qui aura le moins de chemin/travail à faire pour perfectionner ses vocalises

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yan Walther: les vocalises sont des exercices vocaux, il s'agit ici de la technique, du talent de la personne
2 hrs
  -> but this isn't a technical translation here, though, and I added "naturelles", meaning that they came naturally to her. This is what I understand anyway! Thank you for your opinion

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
natural chops
aptitude/talent/virtuosité naturel(le)


Explanation:
voir définition ci-dessous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou technique (pour chops)

ou inné (pour natural)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-09 18:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups la voulà:

the technical skill of a musician, esp. one who plays jazz : when I'm on tour, my chops go down.

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: la définition ne figure pas?? voici la déf. du Merriam-Webster http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/chops
23 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Guetta
1 hr

agree  emiledgar: Yes.
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
5 hrs