KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Set of pipes

French translation: belle tessiture de voix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Set of pipes
French translation:belle tessiture de voix
Entered by: zi_neb

16:05 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Set of pipes
Musique - chant
"She has a good set of pipes".
Belles cordes vocales ?
Axelle531
belle tessiture de voix
Explanation:
"L'ensemble des sons qui conviennent le mieux à une voix humaine est la tessiture. Tout comme le régistre des instruments de musique, il y a une limite inférieure, les sons graves et une limite supérieure les sons aigus que peut produire une personne..."

Good luck,
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
MErci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un bel organe
FX Fraipont
3 +2belle tessiture de voix
zi_neb
4(Elle a) du coffre
schevallier
3 +1large palette vocaleBenoist SOULARD
4une tres belle voixemiledgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of pipes
large palette vocale


Explanation:
Un exemple : "Son timbre chaud, sa large palette vocale (baryton ou contre-ténor), sa passion pour la vièle à archet et son goût pour l’accompagnement font de ses interprétations des références, particulièrement dans les enregistrements des œuvres de Guillaume de Machaut et celles des trouvères pour Calliope et Opus 111."

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.obsidienne.fr/musique-medievale/accueil.php
Benoist SOULARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: doesn't really mean the 'vocal range' as such
11 mins

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, Palette vocale + puissance vocale (je crois)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of pipes
belle tessiture de voix


Explanation:
"L'ensemble des sons qui conviennent le mieux à une voix humaine est la tessiture. Tout comme le régistre des instruments de musique, il y a une limite inférieure, les sons graves et une limite supérieure les sons aigus que peut produire une personne..."

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MErci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: Tessiture et puissance vocale, oui :o)
1 hr
  -> Merci MYRIAM :)

agree  Guetta
1 hr
  -> Merci pandore :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set of pipes
un bel organe


Explanation:


"ais, du lieu de ses lèvres et du creux de sa bouche, la chanteuse va faire le plein de sa ..... UN BEL ORGANE ? On dit parfois d’une cantatrice qu’elle a, ..."
http://www.cairn.info/article.php?ID_ARTICLE=RFP_655_1675


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's more the way I understand it, 'set of pipes' almost certainly being an allusion to an organ, more or less directly
49 mins
  -> merci

agree  sueaberwoman
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of pipes
une tres belle voix


Explanation:
Of course set of pipes comes from windpipe, but when one is said to have a good set of pipes, it
just simply means that one has a beautiful voice.

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of pipes
(Elle a) du coffre


Explanation:
expression qui signifie qu'elle a de la voix, du souffle

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75