KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hog/hogging the microwave

French translation: monopoliser le micro-onde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hog/hogging the microwave
French translation:monopoliser le micro-onde
Entered by: Maria Constant

12:51 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: hog/hogging the microwave
In a shared microwave environment, one person complaining that another uses the microwave for too long, without letting others use it as well

"if you have to hog the microwave for a whole hour..."
veratek
Brazil
monopoliser le micro-onde
Explanation:
I don't often say these precise words to my boys but I often say "arrête de monopoliser l'ordinateur".

Hypen required between micro and onde.

Selected response from:

Maria Constant
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6monopoliser le micro-ondeMaria Constant
5 +4accaparer le micro onde
swanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accaparer le micro onde


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: * = RC? /monopoliser as said below, which I also found in two of my dicos, but not in RC :-)
2 mins
  -> I've got no other explanation than the fact that "hog" means "accaparer", thanks writeaway

agree  JOHN A: ou monopoliser...:-)
4 mins
  -> you're right, monopoliser can do too, thanks John

agree  Wojciech Kalazny
17 mins
  -> tks Wojciech

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> thanks Drmanu

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
monopoliser le micro-onde


Explanation:
I don't often say these precise words to my boys but I often say "arrête de monopoliser l'ordinateur".

Hypen required between micro and onde.



Maria Constant
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Marie Perrin
38 mins
  -> Thanks Marie.

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> Thanks Drmanu49.

agree  Bruno HANQUIER: plus colloquial que "accaparer", me semble plus juste dans ce contexte
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bruno.

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stéphanie.

agree  sporran
10 hrs
  -> Thanks sporran.