KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

breaking all the rules

French translation: réinvente les règles


07:38 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: breaking all the rules
XXX is known for breaking all the rules about beauty.

Je manque d'inspiration... je pense à "ne connaît pas de règles en terme de beauté" mais je suis sûre qu'on peut trouver mieux ;-)
Merci pour vos suggestions.

Il s'agit d'une marque de cosmétiques/produits de maquillage innovante
Valérie Lapotre
France
French translation:réinvente les règles
Explanation:
Yes, yes, very nice translations all of you (well, some of you)
But I feel in native marketing French this idea would be more likely to be expressed as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-05-06 07:48:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh, acceptance speech...cough cough...I'd like to thank all my friends, my family, my fans...I shall treasure these precious browniz points and hope to see you all again soon.....
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10réinvente les règlesMarc Glinert
4 +2enfreindre toutes les règles
Nathalie Reis
4 +1s'affranchissant de toute règle...
irat56
3 +1bafouer (allègrement) toutes les règlesxxxCMJ_Trans
4briser les lois
Marie Perrin
4outrepasser les critères de canons de beauté
Severine WATTEZ
3XXX est un iconoclaste reputé dans le domaine de beauté
Andreas THEODOROU
3briser tous les codes
schevallier


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enfreindre toutes les règles


Explanation:
ne respecter aucune règle
ne suivre aucune règle

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarilyne
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  TPS
3 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Severine WATTEZ: "enfreindre" a une connotation négative non ? alors qu'ici, il s'agit plus d'une marque qui "se joue" des règles pour les "réinventer", comme le dit Marc GLINERT ici
50 mins

agree  1045
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bafouer (allègrement) toutes les règles


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
briser les lois


Explanation:
briser les lois de la beauté

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'affranchissant de toute règle...


Explanation:
ou "de toutes les règles"...mais c'est plus lourd IMHO.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
46 mins
  -> Thanks!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX est un iconoclaste reputé dans le domaine de beauté


Explanation:
salut valérie !

une autre proposition qui pourrait aller, selon le registre.

ou p-e

casseur des règles

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outrepasser les critères de canons de beauté


Language variant: passer outre les critères de canons de beauté

Explanation:
on parle davantage de "canons de beauté" que de "règles de beauté"


    Reference: http://www.intellego.fr/doc/1849
Severine WATTEZ
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: 'canon' is more about people than products
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
briser tous les codes


Explanation:
IMO

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
réinvente les règles


Explanation:
Yes, yes, very nice translations all of you (well, some of you)
But I feel in native marketing French this idea would be more likely to be expressed as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2008-05-06 07:48:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

oh, acceptance speech...cough cough...I'd like to thank all my friends, my family, my fans...I shall treasure these precious browniz points and hope to see you all again soon.....

Example sentence(s):
  • Une fois de plus GoogleMaps réinvente les règles de l’ergonomie des applications cartographiques sur le web.

    Reference: http://www.neogeo-online.net/blog/archives/13/
Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Severine WATTEZ
10 mins
  -> THanks Severine

agree  sueaberwoman
11 mins
  -> Thanks, sueaberwoman

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: Good thx, now that spring arriving at last...
26 mins
  -> Hi Andy, how are you doing?

agree  Séverine Harbeck: En effet, il faut garder la connotation positive
43 mins
  -> yes - thanks Severine. it's always good to translate according to the purpose of the text

agree  Xia29
2 hrs
  -> thanks xia29

agree  zi_neb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Zi

agree  GILOU: c'est bien trouvé....
6 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles, c'est gentil

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> thanks sporran

agree  Bruno HANQUIER
14 hrs
  -> Merci Bruno

agree  Sylvia Smith: I never knew you were such an expert on beauty products! ;-)
22 hrs
  -> hmm, full of surprises, eh?