KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

My best feature is

French translation: ma principale qualité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My best feature is
French translation:ma principale qualité
Entered by: Salima Post

19:41 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / website
English term or phrase: My best feature is
When you describe yourself and you say " My best feature is..."

What would you say? This is going to be in a dating service website by the way. :)
Salima Post
United States
ma principale qualité
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6ma principale qualité
cenek tomas
3 +4Mon atout majeur est...
Olivia MAHÉ
4le plus attrayant chez moikatsy
4Mon plus beau trait est...IsaD
4ce que j'ai de mieux c'est
FX Fraipont
3ce qui est le plus beau chez moi, c'est...
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
my best feature is
ma principale qualité


Explanation:
Suggestion.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
54 mins

agree  swanda
2 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
2 hrs

agree  Bruno HANQUIER
2 hrs

agree  Valosh
9 hrs

agree  1045: ou "mon meilleur atout" ...
1 day26 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my best feature is
ce que j'ai de mieux c'est


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my best feature is
Mon plus beau trait est...


Explanation:
You can be more specific by stating trait physique or trait de personnalité.

IsaD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
my best feature is
ce qui est le plus beau chez moi, c'est...


Explanation:
This is what is used on one of the sites I belong to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-04-22 20:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meetic (localized US site) uses:

Le plus attirant chez moi :

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Tony, I was going to sign up to one of those sites to see what they have but I am just tired to sign up and fill up all those forms... :( Plus my emails are filled with junk that I have to go through sometimes soon... otherwise, they are going to explode....:) Thank you.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my best feature is
le plus attrayant chez moi


Explanation:
dixit meetic... ou du moins dans les profils on voit "le plus attrayant chez lui/elle"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 21:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is usually physical, I might add (my eyes, my smile, etc... and the enigmatic "le plus beau n'est pas dans la liste")

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my best feature is
Mon atout majeur est...


Explanation:
-

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Bien sûr... très "French".
26 mins

agree  sktrans: mon meilleur atout
2 hrs

agree  Valosh
7 hrs

agree  1045: ou "mon meilleur atout" ...
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Stéphanie Soudais, writeaway, GILOU