KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

her voice to a whisper

French translation: demanda Rose dans un chuchotis...


13:20 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: her voice to a whisper
If only she could tell Rose what was wrong with Jenny. But her mother had instructed her not to speak to anyone about Jenny's illness.
"Is Jenny pregnant?" Rose lowered her voice to a whisper.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:demanda Rose dans un chuchotis...
Explanation:
I think it makes it!
Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2demanda Rose dans un chuchotis...
irat56
4 +1murmura-t-elle d'une voix étoufféexxxEuqinimod
4demanda Rose, sa voix réduite à un chuchotement
zi_neb
3 +1baissa sa voix jusqu'à ce qu'elle ne soit plus qu'un murmure
swanda
4d'une voix qui n'était plus qu'un murmure
Christine Laugier
3chuchota Rose alors
sophieb


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baissa sa voix jusqu'à ce qu'elle ne soit plus qu'un murmure


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-23 13:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

baissa LA voix ...

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benvent: sa voix en chuchotant
51 mins
  -> thanks Benvent

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
murmura-t-elle d'une voix étouffée


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demanda Rose dans un chuchotis...


Explanation:
I think it makes it!
Bonne chance!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou d'une voix chuchotante
1 min
  -> Merci bien!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chuchota Rose alors


Language variant: Rose se mit à murmurer

Explanation:
autre idée

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demanda Rose, sa voix réduite à un chuchotement


Explanation:
autre proposition

Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'une voix qui n'était plus qu'un murmure


Explanation:
ainsi j'essaie de rendre la passage d'une voix normale à un murmure indiqué par "lowered". Mais ma proposition doit pouvoir être améliorée

Christine Laugier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench