KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

From “a mile deep and an inch wide” to “an inch deep and a mile wide” is just on

French translation: connaître tout de son sujet / savoir de tout un peu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From “a mile deep and an inch wide” to “an inch deep and a mile wide” is just on
French translation:connaître tout de son sujet / savoir de tout un peu
Entered by: sueaberwoman

13:36 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / expression
English term or phrase: From “a mile deep and an inch wide” to “an inch deep and a mile wide” is just on
can anyone help with the image? I have found that it is a theory used in the Six Sigma approach but am not sure at all how to translate the image...
This is a newsletter (general text) about science.
TransLangues
Belgium
connaître tout de son sujet / savoir de tout un peu
Explanation:
Une idée.
Selected response from:

sueaberwoman
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"maîtriser son sujet de long en large" et "maîtriser son sujet dans ses grandes longueurs"
Christine Laugier
3 +1connaître tout de son sujet / savoir de tout un peusueaberwoman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from “a mile deep and an inch wide” to “an inch deep and a mile wide” is just on
connaître tout de son sujet / savoir de tout un peu


Explanation:
Une idée.


sueaberwoman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to both. I think this is a very good option indeed. in context. I have made the following out of the sentence : La différence entre l’approche d’un scientifique et celle du public général pourrait se résumer en ces termes: si le premier connaît tout de son sujet, le second en revanche sait un peu de choses sur une grande variété de sujets


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benvent: c'est la difference entre la specialist et le public
58 mins
  -> Merci, Benvent!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from “a mile deep and an inch wide” to “an inch deep and a mile wide” is just on
"maîtriser son sujet de long en large" et "maîtriser son sujet dans ses grandes longueurs"


Explanation:
L'idée est d'utiliser les mots longueur et largeur pour reprendre les mots anglais et donc l'image "deep" et "wide".

Christine Laugier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'image serait effectivement pas mal; mais c'est difficile à intégrer dans la démonstration de l'auteur.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I actually think that departs too far from the original sense
2 mins