KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

scrapping against

French translation: raclant le sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scraping against
French translation:raclant le sol
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:59 Apr 23, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: scrapping against
(Background: African country, mud houses):
The sound of their feet *scrapping against* the mud floor was an indication that the conversation has ended. Mary jumped up and grabbed her bag...
Shooting
Mauritius
raclant le sol
Explanation:
Hi SSSS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 15:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed it was scraping of course!
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci Manu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1raclant le sol
Drmanu49
2battant le sol
sophieb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
battant le sol


Language variant: cognant (sur/contre) le sol

Explanation:
to scrap = to fight
Je sais c'est un peu tiré par les cheveux, mais peut-être est-ce le bruit de coups sur le sol plutôt qu'un râclement. A moins que Manu n'aie raison et qu'il s'agisse du verbe to scrape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2008-04-23 14:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raclement, pardon...

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'scrapping' makes no sense at all in EN, I feel sure it is meant to be 'scraping'
42 mins
  -> d'où mon niveau de confiance à 2

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raclant le sol


Explanation:
Hi SSSS!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 15:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assumed it was scraping of course!

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Merci Manu !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Thank you.