KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"along with" ici

French translation: accompagnés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:along with
French translation:accompagnés
Entered by: Cristina Serra

19:30 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "along with" ici
XXX, who is responsible for the Indian market, has been working closely with XXX Senior Management to employ a local operations team and all key positions have been filled *along with* extensive training in Malta.

The Indian cosmetics market, continues to grow and with this new facility, XXX will be ideally situated to service the local customer base.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
accompagnés d'(une formation)
Explanation:
tous les postes clés ont été pourvus . . .
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4complétées d'uneChristiane Allen
4assortis d'uneMyriam Deschamps
4accompagnés d'(une formation)
schevallier
4voir explication
Nathalie Reis
3Aussi bien que/En meme temps que
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aussi bien que/En meme temps que


Explanation:
A mon avis c'est l'idee.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir explication


Explanation:
Ils ont rempli toutes les postes clés et ils ont EGALEMENT prévu une formation complète à Malte.

Voici comment je comprends la phrase

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompagnés d'(une formation)


Explanation:
tous les postes clés ont été pourvus . . .

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide!
Notes to answerer
Asker: que pensez-vous de "suivi d'une formation.."


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assortis d'une


Explanation:
"along with" fait ici référence à une formation qui a été prodiguée aux nouveaux employés donc je pense qu'il est judicieux d'utiliser "assortis (en référence aux "postes clé") d'une..."

Myriam Deschamps
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: que pensez-vous de "suivi d'une formation.."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complétées d'une


Explanation:
... formation

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: que pensez-vous de "suivi d'une formation.."





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais