KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

murram patch

French translation: une portion de piste


12:23 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: murram patch
Contexte: un village dans un pays africain

Joyce grabbed her school bag and walked fast out of the classroom to join the crowd of happy children making their way home on foot. She caught up with her two friends. The three girls moved briskly along a **murram patch** to their village. Their bare feet raised little clouds of dust as they walked.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:une portion de piste
Explanation:
Non paved path in Africa (often "red latérite" f.i.)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi "une piste de latérite"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chemin de terre
schevallier
4 +1une portion de piste
irat56
3parcelle gravelleuseMyriam Deschamps
3un terrain murram
Marie Perrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un terrain murram


Explanation:
murram signifie de terre, mais pas tout à fait comme un sentier.

http://www.idrc.ca/fr/ev-32972-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcelle gravelleuse


Explanation:
une idée...

Myriam Deschamps
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: gravillonnée serait moins "osé" ;-)
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chemin de terre


Explanation:
murram (Non-tarmacked mud) road

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  domilee
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  zi_neb
26 mins
  -> Merci Zi_neb!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une portion de piste


Explanation:
Non paved path in Africa (often "red latérite" f.i.)

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi "une piste de latérite"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Ajouter latérite serait mieux, IMO.
14 mins
  -> Merci!