KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Pushrod

French translation: tige de soupape


16:20 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Pushrod
"There is a Chore Boy at the end of the crack pipe. That is why I found a pushrod up in the center console of the car".
Qu'est-ce que ça peut être ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:tige de soupape
Explanation:
pushrod is part of a car engine that transfers movement from the camshaft to the inlet and exhaust valves.

VALVE ASSEMBLY - Patent EP0665395... ledit soupape ayant un corps de soupape (1) de forme substantiellement cylindrique avec une tige de soupape (11) située sur celà, une extrémité dudit ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0665395.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2006/074536) TIGE DE SOUPAPE DOTEE D'UNE CONTRE-DEPOUILLE(WO/2006/074536) TIGE DE SOUPAPE DOTEE D'UNE CONTRE-DEPOUILLE. Données Bibl. Description; Revendications; Phase nationale · Notifications · Documents ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=CA2005/001915&IA=CA2005/001... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2007/016957) SOUPAPE DE REMPLISSAGE AYANT UNE TIGE DE SOUPAPE ...(WO/2007/016957) SOUPAPE DE REMPLISSAGE AYANT UNE TIGE DE SOUPAPE A TROIS POSITIONS. Données Bibl. Description; Revendications; Phase nationale ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=EP2005/009209&IA=EP2005/009... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wipo.int »

That said, given the context of 'chore boy'??? and 'crack pipe' ??? I'm not at all sure this technical translation is remotely relevant to your context, hence the low confidence rating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as though was right abou the context - nothing to do with car engines:

Urban Dictionary: chore boycut up the chore boy....stuff a piece in your stem.....about a half inch....and leave about a half ... We need a new chore boy, this one is all shot out. ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chore boy - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CHORE BOY SPONGE by Spic & Span - More Sponges & Rags at doitbest.comCHORE BOY SPONGE. Spic & Span. Model: 00224. Do it Best SKU: 637289. Online Price: $1.49. Online Price vs. In Store Price. Free Shipping: Ship-to-Store ...
doitbest.com/Sponges+and+Rags-Spic+and+Span-model-00224-doitbest-sku-637289.dib - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Ace Hardware - Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Chore Boy ...Visit AceHardware.com for Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Price: 1.99 Specially treated terry cloth with ...
www.acehardware.com/sm-chore-boy-golden-fleece-scouring-clo... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

totse.com | How to Make Crack Like a Drug Dealer(like copper wool) Cut off a small piece of the chore boy and burn it over a lighter flame to ... If you burn the pipe replace the chore boy. Be careful. ...
www.totse.com/en/drugs/speedy_drugs/howtomakecrack179172.ht... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


That said, thanks to Tony for correcting my vehicle terminology...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tige de culbuteur
cenek tomas
2coulissexxxEuqinimod
1tige de soupape
Robin Levey


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pushrod
coulisse


Explanation:
Ne peut-il s'agir d'une tige destinée à glisser dans le tuyau, et fonctionnant sur le même principe que la coulisse d'un instrument, ou comme le cure-pipe ?

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pushrod
tige de soupape


Explanation:
pushrod is part of a car engine that transfers movement from the camshaft to the inlet and exhaust valves.

VALVE ASSEMBLY - Patent EP0665395... ledit soupape ayant un corps de soupape (1) de forme substantiellement cylindrique avec une tige de soupape (11) située sur celà, une extrémité dudit ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0665395.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2006/074536) TIGE DE SOUPAPE DOTEE D'UNE CONTRE-DEPOUILLE(WO/2006/074536) TIGE DE SOUPAPE DOTEE D'UNE CONTRE-DEPOUILLE. Données Bibl. Description; Revendications; Phase nationale · Notifications · Documents ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=CA2005/001915&IA=CA2005/001... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

(WO/2007/016957) SOUPAPE DE REMPLISSAGE AYANT UNE TIGE DE SOUPAPE ...(WO/2007/016957) SOUPAPE DE REMPLISSAGE AYANT UNE TIGE DE SOUPAPE A TROIS POSITIONS. Données Bibl. Description; Revendications; Phase nationale ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/ia.jsp?ia=EP2005/009209&IA=EP2005/009... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.wipo.int »

That said, given the context of 'chore boy'??? and 'crack pipe' ??? I'm not at all sure this technical translation is remotely relevant to your context, hence the low confidence rating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 18:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as though was right abou the context - nothing to do with car engines:

Urban Dictionary: chore boycut up the chore boy....stuff a piece in your stem.....about a half inch....and leave about a half ... We need a new chore boy, this one is all shot out. ...
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=chore boy - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CHORE BOY SPONGE by Spic & Span - More Sponges & Rags at doitbest.comCHORE BOY SPONGE. Spic & Span. Model: 00224. Do it Best SKU: 637289. Online Price: $1.49. Online Price vs. In Store Price. Free Shipping: Ship-to-Store ...
doitbest.com/Sponges+and+Rags-Spic+and+Span-model-00224-doitbest-sku-637289.dib - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Ace Hardware - Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Chore Boy ...Visit AceHardware.com for Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Chore Boy Golden Fleece Scouring Cloths Price: 1.99 Specially treated terry cloth with ...
www.acehardware.com/sm-chore-boy-golden-fleece-scouring-clo... - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

totse.com | How to Make Crack Like a Drug Dealer(like copper wool) Cut off a small piece of the chore boy and burn it over a lighter flame to ... If you burn the pipe replace the chore boy. Be careful. ...
www.totse.com/en/drugs/speedy_drugs/howtomakecrack179172.ht... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


That said, thanks to Tony for correcting my vehicle terminology...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Surely 'tige de soupape' = 'valve stem', and 'pushrod' goes back to the days before OHC? Isn't it rather 'tige de culbuteur'? But as you say, may be nothing to do with...
12 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pushrod
tige de culbuteur


Explanation:
Transport terrestre [CdT] Entrée entière
EN pushrod
FR tige de culbuteur


Industrie mécanique [COM] Entrée entière
EN pushrod
push rod
tappet stem
valve push rod
FR tige de culbuteur
tringle
tige de poussoir



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2008-04-26 00:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on IATE

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35