KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unsung heroes

French translation: héros méconnus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsung heroes
French translation:héros méconnus
Entered by: Hélène Treloar

15:13 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unsung heroes
I am not even sure how to write it in English, I have heard it but I have not seen it written. I want to use a similar term in French, this is for a video about phone interpreters, or may be you could suggest a different term in both French and English
Hélène Treloar
héros méconnus
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8héros méconnus
socratisv
4 +4héros méconnus
schevallier
4 +1héros inconnus
Drmanu49
5héros anonymes
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
4des héros dont personne n'a jamais chanté les louanges
irat56


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
héros inconnus


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-27 15:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C’est une image gravée au fond de mon œil. Là où il touche le cœur et l’esprit. Ce sont deux secondes de pellicule. Monument à tous les héros inconnus ...
benjamino.agora.eu.org/texte/Monument_corrige.pdf -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
héros méconnus


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/unsung
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
6 mins
  -> Merci. Il s'agit en fait d'un protagoniste qui est caché, de quelqu'un qu'on ne voit pas, mais qui joue un rôle important

agree  sporran: http://www.vac-acc.gc.ca/clients/sub.cfm?source=salute/winte...
12 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxPFB
19 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  zi_neb
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Benoist SOULARD
47 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Carole Paquis
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  marie-christine périé
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  wordbridge
19 hrs
  -> Merci!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
héros méconnus


Explanation:
As I understand it, "unsung" would mean that they've never been praised, so
I find "méconnus" to be the best description/translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-27 15:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Socratis and I had the same idea but he responded as I was still giving my explanation! Sorry!

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
16 mins
  -> Merci Philippe!

agree  zi_neb
26 mins
  -> Merci Zi_neb!

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci 1045!

agree  marie-christine périé
15 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Christine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des héros dont personne n'a jamais chanté les louanges


Explanation:
Un peu plus long...mais garde l'idée de "unsung"

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
héros anonymes


Explanation:
pour apporter ma contribution.

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): socratisv