KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

disempowering

French translation: déresponsabilisant


10:14 Apr 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: disempowering
Therefore we need to assess risk factors and protective factors as part of our monitoring work. Some Home-Start co-ordinators have questioned this approach, as pointing out risk factors could be seen as **disempowering** for the families. We believe we can find ways of monitoring risk within families that are not intrusive and will help volunteers to work effectively with families.

Il s'agit d'une organisation caritative qui s'occupe d'aider les familles susceptibles de présenter des cas de négligence ou maltraitance d'enfants....
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:déresponsabilisant
Explanation:
R&C
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6déresponsabilisant
GILOU
4 +1faisant perdre tout pouvoir aux familles
irat56
4dépossession de leur autoritéxxxEuqinimod
4paralysant
Cecile Frenette
4perte d'autonomie ou de responsabilité
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disempowering (here)
faisant perdre tout pouvoir aux familles


Explanation:
pouvoir de décision...

irat56
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
1 hr
  -> Merci! Et je pense que "pouvoir" et "responsabilité" sont deux choses différents!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disempowering (here)
perte d'autonomie ou de responsabilité


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
disempowering (here)
déresponsabilisant


Explanation:
R&C

GILOU
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Marsol: La meilleure formulation à mon sens.
4 mins
  -> sympa

agree  sophie Azuelos
1 hr

agree  Wojciech Kalazny
2 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
6 hrs

agree  Sara M
1 day47 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disempowering (here)
paralysant


Explanation:
Dans cette phrase il me semble que "disempowering" a le sens
de "ce qui empêche d'agir".

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disempowering (here)
dépossession de leur autorité


Explanation:
=ingérence frustrante.

xxxEuqinimod
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96