KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rave reviews

French translation: critiques dithyrambiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rave reviews
French translation:critiques dithyrambiques
Entered by: Riogirl

12:24 May 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rave reviews
dans une charte sur les parcs nationaux :
Divided into two sections, the toolkit is already receiving the rave reviews from communities across the county
Riogirl
critiques dithyrambiques
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
oh la la, dur de choisir ! vous avez tous raison, merci de votre aide précieuse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7critiques dithyrambiques
GILOU
4 +6critiques dithyrambiques
Salima Post
4 +6critiques dithyrambiques
FX Fraipont
3 +2éloges
sophieb
3 +1obtenir tous les suffragesxxxCMJ_Trans
3bonnes critiquesBenoist SOULARD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonnes critiques


Explanation:
une suggestion

Benoist SOULARD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that would be 'good reviews' which is much more 'middle of the road' than rave.
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
critiques dithyrambiques


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449
Grading comment
oh la la, dur de choisir ! vous avez tous raison, merci de votre aide précieuse

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci

neutral  writeaway: .. = RC? /meaning that space is where one provides refs and/or an explanation. ".." is meaningless and just allows you to post
6 mins
  -> ?

agree  Salima Post
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  avsie
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
critiques dithyrambiques


Explanation:
Le Grand Robert and Collins


Salima Post
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  avsie
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
critiques dithyrambiques


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-02 12:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

R&C

Des critiques dithyrambiques dès le premier soir... et des salles combles à chaque .... Following rave reviews across the UK, acclaimed actor ...
localsecrets.eolts.co.uk/index.php?pg=72&showid=&setlanguage=FRE - 76k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  Salima Post
8 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
18 mins

agree  avsie
57 mins

agree  katsy
2 hrs

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obtenir tous les suffrages


Explanation:
une autre approche

rave reviews s'emploie plus facilement que critiques dithyrambiques IMHO


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui, ou bien "**remporter** tous les ..." (il me semble "obt." est utilisé plus couramment dans un sens littéral, i.e. s'agissant des voix - suffrages - d'électeurs)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éloges


Language variant: critiques élogieuses, louanges

Explanation:
autres idées

... a d'ores et déjà vu ses mérites/qualités vanté(e)s par ...

sophieb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: Tout simplement. Mais fallait y penser. Pas facile de faire simple apparemment :-)
3 hrs
  -> merci ! less is more ;-)

agree  bohy
9 hrs
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Stéphanie Soudais