KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

down to earth

French translation: avoir les pieds sur terre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down to earth
French translation:avoir les pieds sur terre
Entered by: literature

14:38 Aug 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: down to earth
he is dozn to earth and likes people to get to the point
angela asomba-tarer
avoir les pieds sur terre
Explanation:
A down-to-earth person:
Une personne qui a les pieds sur terre.
Réaliste is another word for it.
Robert & Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16terre-à-terre, réaliste
GILOU
5 +4avoir les pieds sur terre
Gayle Wallimann
5au ras des pâquerettes...
irat56
4sans prétensions
CLS Lexi-tech
4rational
Alina Matei


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
terre-à-terre, réaliste


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 14:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 14:52:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On sentait qu\'elle se préoccupait de cette personne.» Bruce Bolton a souligné
que la reine mère était une personne très terre-à-terre, très simple. ...
www.cyberpresse.ca/reseau/monde/ 0203/mon_102030082631.html - 18k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L10N Studio
3 mins

agree  Guereau: Pas mieux
4 mins

agree  Etienne Amblard
5 mins

agree  herve laurent
7 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 mins

agree  Linguaset
13 mins

agree  Anne-Marie Courtemanche
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
28 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Parfaitement!
37 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  cheungmo: terre à terre
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: en plein ça
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs

agree  Daniel Bichis: c'est en parfait accord avec le "snob" d'avant
14 hrs

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Oui, mais quid de "pragmatique" ?
1 day3 hrs

agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: Parfait, tu m'enlève les mots de la bouche
1 day6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avoir les pieds sur terre


Explanation:
A down-to-earth person:
Une personne qui a les pieds sur terre.
Réaliste is another word for it.
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard
0 min

agree  Francis MARC
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Une bien gentille et originelle version.
1 hr

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rational


Explanation:
'pragmatique' would work here as well, as far as I can tell.

Alina Matei
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Désolée, je n'avais pas vu cette réponse (pragmatique). Par contre, ce doit être "rationnel"
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au ras des pâquerettes...


Explanation:
Un peu plus imagé que la traduction "technique".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 18:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pourtant, c\'est joli, une pâquerette!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gayle Wallimann: This has a more negative connotation in my experience. It's almost like down in the gutter...
2 hrs
  -> Agreed, it "could" be pejorative, but the man in question may be "square"!

neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Ce n'est pas péjoratif, c'est audiardesque :-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Ca, c'est un compliment! Merci!

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: au ras des pâquerettes -= ne vole pas très haut = pas très intelligent :) - bien ! le Audiardesque
1 day1 hr
  -> D'accord, j'aime bien le qualificatif! Bon week-end!

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans prétensions


Explanation:
Infos sur le sujet de l'Accordéon- [Translate this page ]
... Galla-Rini. A 93 ans, cet homme gracieux et sans prétensions a bien
démontré à quel point il comprend l'accordéon. Après une ...
www.accordeon.com/index/squ/squ_97/ fr_squ_97_08_08.shtml -


I know, I know, EN>FR is not my language pair, but they are the languages I hear everyday at work and at home

terre-à-terre seems too strong to my ears (we say the same thing in Italian, and it borders on the unmannered).

Down to earth in English means a person who is approachable, has no pretensions or airs, is warm and direct...

hope this helps

paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian