KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

now therefore

French translation: ceci exposé, il a été convenu ce qui suit:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:now therefore
French translation:ceci exposé, il a été convenu ce qui suit:
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

22:50 Jul 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sostware Distribution Licence Agreement.
English term or phrase: now therefore
Il s'agit d'une entête, celle du corps de l'entente.

NOW THEREFORE IT IS HEREBY AGREED as follows:-
Arnold007
Canada
ceci exposé, il a été convenu, par les présentes, ce qui suit:
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-01 22:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement "il a été convenu ce qui suit" (plus courant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-01 23:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I've got no ref; it's just practice: I've translated it that way for more than ten years in both directions (Fr-En and En-Fr)
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Cette réponse me convient tout à fait !

Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ceci exposé, il a été convenu, par les présentes, ce qui suit:
swanda
3donc maintenant
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donc maintenant


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de ton aide Cristina !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: mot-à-mot: mieux vaut l'usage
11 mins
  -> Simplement a legal 'tic'...

neutral  writeaway: it's never translated this way in this particular context. it's too literal-and you really can't 'omit' it.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Writeaway

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ceci exposé, il a été convenu, par les présentes, ce qui suit:


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-01 22:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou tout simplement "il a été convenu ce qui suit" (plus courant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-01 23:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I've got no ref; it's just practice: I've translated it that way for more than ten years in both directions (Fr-En and En-Fr)

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Cette réponse me convient tout à fait !

Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de ton aide Swanda !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a ref instead of just * would be nice for Asker. ;-) (ps it's apparently not in the glossaries in this direction! (just in Fr-En). )
1 min
  -> I didn't check the entries in the glossary: I know it by heart

agree  chaplin
7 mins
  -> thanks Ségolène

agree  Martin Cassell: or simply do not translate
13 mins
  -> thanks Martin

agree  Philippe Maillard
22 mins
  -> thanks Philippe

agree  Tony M
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tony

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs
  -> thanks Radud

agree  Eric Le Carre
8 hrs
  -> thanks Eric




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, mchd