KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mid-six figure sum

French translation: autour des 500 000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-six figure sum
French translation:autour des 500 000
Entered by: JulieM

09:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: mid-six figure sum
Je comprends "six-figure sum", mais mid-six figure ?
Je trouve aussi "high six figure sum", mais ça ne m'éclaire pas plus.
Merci !
JulieM
autour des 500 mille
Explanation:
100000 low six
500000 middle
900000 high six

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steve Spinner n'avait aucune expérience, mais s'est engagé à récolter 250,000 dollars; il a dépassé son objectif et est passé de néophyte à "mid-six-figure raiser"

"This brought an invitation from Obama's national finance chair, Penny Pritzker, to join the national finance committee and commit to raising $250,000. Spinner thought about it, and took the plunge. He'd been surprised by the excitement he'd encountered for Obama, but also by the lack of a forum to discuss it. So he established what Web denizens would call an affinity group, "Entrepreneurs for Obama," to serve this untapped market. Obama appeared before the group by videoconference in May and was a smash hit. Almost overnight, a whole new network, which would yield its own spin-offs, had come into being and gone to work for the candidate. And in a period of weeks, Spinner, who had never raised a dime for a presidential campaign, had gone from neophyte to mid-six-figure Obama fund-raiser. "
http://www.ocnus.net/artman2/publish/Analyses_12/How_Silicon...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX Fraipont, et merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3autour des 500 mille
FX Fraipont
4EXPLANATION ONLY
Tony M
3environ 500 000 (cinq cent mille)xxxEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environ 500 000 (cinq cent mille)


Explanation:
Mon interpretation.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EXPLANATION ONLY


Explanation:
It means a figure that is over 99,000 but less than 999,000, and the mid- indicates it is somewhere in the middle of this range — say from 400,000 to 600,000, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-02 09:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The problem is that it represents quite a WIDE window, and I don't know how to express that best in FR — perhaps 'aux alentours de...'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-02 09:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'de l'ordre de [median value]'??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-02 09:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, in the light of that all-important added extra context, I think your solution is satisfactory — though it does miss out the connotation of "isn't this an impressively / ambitiously large sum?" conveyed by the tone of the original.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 268

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autour des 500 mille


Explanation:
100000 low six
500000 middle
900000 high six

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-02 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steve Spinner n'avait aucune expérience, mais s'est engagé à récolter 250,000 dollars; il a dépassé son objectif et est passé de néophyte à "mid-six-figure raiser"

"This brought an invitation from Obama's national finance chair, Penny Pritzker, to join the national finance committee and commit to raising $250,000. Spinner thought about it, and took the plunge. He'd been surprised by the excitement he'd encountered for Obama, but also by the lack of a forum to discuss it. So he established what Web denizens would call an affinity group, "Entrepreneurs for Obama," to serve this untapped market. Obama appeared before the group by videoconference in May and was a smash hit. Almost overnight, a whole new network, which would yield its own spin-offs, had come into being and gone to work for the candidate. And in a period of weeks, Spinner, who had never raised a dime for a presidential campaign, had gone from neophyte to mid-six-figure Obama fund-raiser. "
http://www.ocnus.net/artman2/publish/Analyses_12/How_Silicon...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453
Grading comment
Merci FX Fraipont, et merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, c'est bien mon texte :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TPS
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Arnold007: Très utilisé dans le domaine de la vérification des dossiers de crédit. On dit : "Le solde a dans les 6 chiffres, c'est une valeur basse ( ou médiane ou haute )".
55 mins
  -> merci