KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Deputy dog jowls

French translation: des bajoues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deputy dog jowls
French translation:des bajoues
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:40 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Deputy dog jowls
Joues de bouledogue ?
(contexte : une femme a la peau du visage détendue, et ses joues tombent)
Axelle531
des bajoues
Explanation:
"Les bajoues ou l'affaissement des contours du visage ... Une intervention de chirurgie esthétique de rajeunisement du visage doit laisser le visage reposé ..."
http://www.conceptesthetic.ch/chirurgie-esthetique/chirurgie...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Oui, mieux vaut laisser tomber le "deputy dog". Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des bajoues
FX Fraipont
3des joues qui tombent/des joues de Droopy
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy dog jowls
des joues qui tombent/des joues de Droopy


Explanation:
Suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputy dog jowls
des bajoues


Explanation:
"Les bajoues ou l'affaissement des contours du visage ... Une intervention de chirurgie esthétique de rajeunisement du visage doit laisser le visage reposé ..."
http://www.conceptesthetic.ch/chirurgie-esthetique/chirurgie...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453
Grading comment
Oui, mieux vaut laisser tomber le "deputy dog". Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Cattin: D'accord
10 hrs
  -> merci