KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I am security vetted (enhanced CRB)

French translation: je suis certifié/garanti fiable par le Bureau des Dossiers Criminels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am security vetted (enhanced CRB)
French translation:je suis certifié/garanti fiable par le Bureau des Dossiers Criminels
Entered by: Nicolas Carteron

09:08 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I am security vetted (enhanced CRB)
Profile sur un CV:
Nicolas Carteron
Japan
je suis certifié/garanti fiable par le Bureau des Dossiers Criminels
Explanation:
Vetting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]Broadly, vetting is a process of examination and evaluation. Specifically, vetting often refers to performing a background check on someone before offering ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetting - 22k

Criminal Records Bureau - Home Page- [ Traduire cette page ]An executive agency of the Home Office which vets applications for people who want to work with children and vulnerable people

Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3j'ai obtenu mon agréation des services de sécurité (agréation étendue CRB - Criminal Records Bureau)
FX Fraipont
4 +2mon casier judiciaire a été déclaré vierge par le CRB
Nathalie Warner
4Mon casier judiciaire est viergesaraja
3 +1je suis certifié/garanti fiable par le Bureau des Dossiers Criminels
schevallier


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i am security vetted (enhanced crb)
j'ai obtenu mon agréation des services de sécurité (agréation étendue CRB - Criminal Records Bureau)


Explanation:
http://www.crb.gov.uk/

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: plutôt "accréditation" ou "agrément auprès des..."
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  JOHN A: "Accrédiment" ou "Agréation" ... :-) ! En fait, en France, on tend à faire référence à un contrôle de casier judiciaire.
11 mins
  -> merci - The spy in you ... :-)

agree  Arnold007
2 hrs
  -> merci

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i am security vetted (enhanced crb)
je suis certifié/garanti fiable par le Bureau des Dossiers Criminels


Language variant: Mon casier judiciaire est vierge

Explanation:
Vetting - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduire cette page ]Broadly, vetting is a process of examination and evaluation. Specifically, vetting often refers to performing a background check on someone before offering ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vetting - 22k

Criminal Records Bureau - Home Page- [ Traduire cette page ]An executive agency of the Home Office which vets applications for people who want to work with children and vulnerable people



schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: CRB = Casier Judiciaire
11 mins
  -> Thanks John!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am security vetted (enhanced crb)
mon casier judiciaire a été déclaré vierge par le CRB


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Nathalie Warner
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A
3 mins

agree  Alain Berton
1 hr

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i am security vetted (enhanced crb)
Mon casier judiciaire est vierge


Explanation:
Je n'ai jamais eu de problèmes avec la police. Sans condamnations

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench