KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

on down

French translation: tous, à commencer par le premier ministre,


14:43 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: on down
Dans un texte portant sur la couverture (de journalistes de la Saskatchewan) en direct lors d'une partie de la Coupe Grey :

Literally everyone in the province was celebrating in their own way that night; across all the demographics you can think of. It was a night when from the Premier on down, Saskatchewan was united in it’s joy and we feel our coverage (the only live coverage of the celebration) captured that historic moment in a very special way.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:tous, à commencer par le premier ministre,
Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas in case it helps - I'm not a native FR speaker but I think this is roughly how these things are said in FR:

toute la Saskatchewan, à commencer par le premier ministre, s'est réunie/retrouvée ...

ou

toute la Saskatchewan, depuis le premier ministre [jusqu'aux plus bas échelons], était unie..
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6tous, à commencer par le premier ministre,
Simon Mac
4du premier au dernier
Aitor Aizpuru
4et les personnes d'importance décroissante
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et les personnes d'importance décroissante


Explanation:
English is so concise!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the premier on down
du premier au dernier


Explanation:
Tous faisaient la fête, à leur manière, du premier au dernier.

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from the Premier on down
tous, à commencer par le premier ministre,


Explanation:
Just a couple of ideas in case it helps - I'm not a native FR speaker but I think this is roughly how these things are said in FR:

toute la Saskatchewan, à commencer par le premier ministre, s'est réunie/retrouvée ...

ou

toute la Saskatchewan, depuis le premier ministre [jusqu'aux plus bas échelons], était unie..


Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
17 mins
  -> thanks Martin

agree  FX Fraipont: of course!
52 mins
  -> thanks FX Fraipont!

agree  Cristina Zamfir
54 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  xxxCelineC: Toutes les personnes, accompagnées de leur supérieur: le premier ministre...
55 mins
  -> Merci Céline

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs