KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Industry insiders

French translation: professionels du secteur


15:10 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Industry insiders
"Industry insiders are paid to predict fashion trends every season."
Initiés de la haute couture ?
Axelle531
French translation:professionels du secteur
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6professionels du secteur
Andreas THEODOROU
4 +3les initiés de l'industrie
kashew
5les inities de l'industrie de la haute couture
SME
5initiés de la haute coutûre/l'industrieLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4les experts du secteur
Laurent Cattin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industry insiders
les initiés de l'industrie


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
0 min

agree  1045
26 mins

agree  Salima Post
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry insiders
initiés de la haute coutûre/l'industrie


Explanation:
Oui, ou ceux qui connaissent bien la haute coutûre, les experts de la haute coutûre.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry insiders
les inities de l'industrie de la haute couture


Explanation:
Ce sont des individus qui sont dans la place et avec une influence

SME
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry insiders
les experts du secteur


Explanation:
"industry" est moins précis que "industrie"

Laurent Cattin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
industry insiders
professionels du secteur


Explanation:
tout simplement

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilinca Florea
2 mins

agree  Marie Perrin
34 mins

neutral  hirselina: simplement? Je mettrais deux "n"
53 mins
  -> oops

agree  myrden: professionnels du secteur
2 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
4 hrs

agree  svetika: agree with myrden
16 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs