KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

River rock fireplace

French translation: cheminée en galets d'eau douce


18:12 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: River rock fireplace
Cheminée en pierre ? Ou y a-t-il un autre terme ? Parce que ce sont des pierres bien spécifiques, apparemment...
Axelle531
French translation:cheminée en galets d'eau douce
Explanation:
Avec, j'imagine différentes couleurs, du blanc au noir, avec les variantes grises. Ca résiste bien au feu et à la chaleur. Ca fait un décor original, surtout en galets de parement.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cheminée en galets d'eau douce
Catherine CHAUVIN
5Cheminée en pierres provenant du fond d'une rivièreCristina Zamfir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
river rock fireplace
Cheminée en pierres provenant du fond d'une rivière


Explanation:
http://images.google.ro/images?hl=ro&q=river rock&lr=lang_fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minute (2008-07-08 19:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the photos on the link above, they are "arrondies par l'eau"...:)

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bohy: Ca s'appelle des galets, tout simplement... Inutile de faire si long.
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
river rock fireplace
cheminée en galets d'eau douce


Explanation:
Avec, j'imagine différentes couleurs, du blanc au noir, avec les variantes grises. Ca résiste bien au feu et à la chaleur. Ca fait un décor original, surtout en galets de parement.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: Yes, river rocks fireplaces are made with water-smoothed rounded rocks from river bottoms; galets in french.
54 mins
  -> Merci Emiledgar ! On est bien d'accord.

agree  Isabelle Berquin: ou "galets de rivière" ? Cela me semble plus courant sur le net.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Isabelle !