KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

that is about as far as it goes

French translation: mais cela s'arrête là


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that is about as far as it goes
French translation:mais cela s'arrête là
Entered by: Sabine Deutsch

10:22 Aug 25, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Manuel de coaching
English term or phrase: that is about as far as it goes
%1 knows the name of a few of our competitors but that is about as far as it goes
PH Translations
Switzerland
mais cela s'arrête là.
Explanation:
une autre possibilité ...
Selected response from:

Sabine Deutsch
France
Grading comment
Merci Sabine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mais c'est tout / mais pas plus que ça.
Drmanu49
3 +2mais cela s'arrête là.
Sabine Deutsch
3 +1mais cela ne va pas plus loinxxxGilles FARHI
4mais c'est toute sa science!
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mais c'est tout / mais pas plus que ça.


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constant
9 mins
  -> Thank you Maria.

agree  Erika Ségransan: mais c'est tout
10 mins
  -> Thank you Erika.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais c'est toute sa science!


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mais cela s'arrête là.


Explanation:
une autre possibilité ...

Sabine Deutsch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci Sabine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci, Gilles

agree  Philippe Maillard
27 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais cela ne va pas plus loin


Explanation:
see answer above

xxxGilles FARHI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Deutsch
5 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, Sabine Deutsch, Stéphanie Soudais