KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Special needs adults

French translation: Pour adultes handicapés


13:52 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Special needs adults
"He built a residence for special needs adults."
Adultes en difficulté ?
Axelle531
French translation:Pour adultes handicapés
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 19:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit de la construction d'un centre/résidence pour "special needs adults", il me semble tout simplement évident qu'un tel endroit ne sera pas proposé aux personnes qui ont des problèmes scolaires...
Par contre, votre contexte vous permettra sans doute de savoir de quel genre d'handicap souffrent les pensionnaires et d'être plus précise. Notons au passage, que les personnes sourdes ou mal-voyantes se voient rarement proposer des résidences spéciales et les enfants sont de plus en plus intégrés au système scolaire traditionnel.
C'est pour cette raison, et pq, comme le souligne ChalmersPreire "special needs" est plus communément utilisé comme euphémisme pour "handicapé", que j'ai tendance à penser que votre résidence est bel et bien destinée à des adultes handicapés. Reste à savoir effectivement de quel handicap ils souffrent. Je pense également que le français est moins politiquement correct que l'anglais...

EHPAD - Foyer pour adultes handicapés Résidence Joséphine Normand ...
L'annuaire hospitalier et médico-social FHF recense les établissements hospitaliers publics : hôpitaux, EHPAD - maisons de retraite et etablissements ...
etablissements.fhf.fr/annuaire/hopital_fiche.php?id_struct=2472 - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le centre pour adultes handicapés opérationnel à Montcornet à l ...
Le centre pour adultes handicapés opérationnel à Montcornet à l'automne 2008. Le Président du Conseil général Benoît Huré a dévoilé, le 29 juin, ...
www.cg08.fr/actualites/social/le_centre_pour_adultes_handic... - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

BOULOGNE-BILLANCOURT (92100): Villa Désiré : un nouveau centre ...
9 sep 2006 ... Villa Désiré : un nouveau centre pour adultes handicapés. Un foyer d’hébergement pour personnes handicapées a ouvert ses portes à ...
solere.blogs.com/boulogne/2006/09/villa_dsir_un_n.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pour adultes à besoins spécifiques
Laurent Cattin
3 +5Pour adultes handicapés
Myriam Dupouy
4 +2adultes handicapés ou en détresse
Drmanu49
3 +2adultes avec des besoins spécifiques/tout particuliers?mimi 254
4 -1pour adultes qui nécessitent des soins particuliers
Francine Bogos
4 -1adultes en difficultéChiara Maggiora
3adultes dans le dénuement (dans la misère)xxxGilles FARHI
Summary of reference entries provided
Simon Mac
liz askew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special needs adults
adultes dans le dénuement (dans la misère)


Explanation:
" en difficulté " est correct aussi

xxxGilles FARHI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
special needs adults
pour adultes à besoins spécifiques


Explanation:
Il peut s'agir de résidences pour personnes âgées ou pour personnes à mobilité réduite, donc il vaut mieux rester assez vague

Laurent Cattin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGilles FARHI: oui, cela dépend du contexte.
2 mins

agree  liz askew: Special needs encompasses the disabled, the visually impaired, those with reading and writing problems at school, the deaf. Not all people with special needs have a physical/mental handicap.
4 mins

neutral  Drmanu49: pas le sens anglais usuel.
4 mins

agree  Sara M
19 mins

agree  clauswe
40 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

disagree  languagerescue: Ce n'est pas la formule consacrée. The English meaning is disabled adults whether is a mental and/or motor handicap
1 day3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special needs adults
adultes avec des besoins spécifiques/tout particuliers?


Explanation:
suggestion

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007: Oui, mais sans le "tout" !
2 mins

agree  xxxGilles FARHI: oui, OK mais le contexte n'est pas précisé ici
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special needs adults
adultes handicapés ou en détresse


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 14:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Find other items tagged with “teaching-special-needs-adults”:. Technorati Del.icio.us IceRocket · 24/7 Support · Free Features · Premium Features ...
wordpress.com/tag/teaching-special-needs-adults/ - 12k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxGilles FARHI: "détresse" me semble correct mais je pense que le mot "handicapés" aurait été traduit de façon différente
2 mins
  -> ou avec un handicap.

agree  Jean-Louis S.: handicapés
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  liz askew: I have said why above.
12 mins
  -> Well I'll disagree with you for once Liz. "Avec un handicap" covers all that.

agree  emiledgar: this is it exactly, one needs to go no further.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  languagerescue: handicapés (pas en détresse. On peut être en détresse sans être handicapé...).
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special needs adults
adultes en difficulté


Explanation:
visit this web page http://forums.familyeducation.com/discuss/special-needs/spec... It may help you.


    Reference: http://forums.familyeducation.com/discuss/special-needs/spec...
Chiara Maggiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  languagerescue: Trop vague. "special needs" signifie adultes handicapés moteurs et/ou mentaux même si l'expression en français est très péjorative!
1 day3 hrs

neutral  liz askew: Roffivinex: you need to understand what "special needs" means in English. It is NOT always about handicaps.
19 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
special needs adults
pour adultes qui nécessitent des soins particuliers


Explanation:
pour essayer d'éviter l'expression "adultes à besoin" ou "adultes avec des besoins"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2008-08-26 14:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore : pour adultes qui ont des besoins particuliers

Francine Bogos
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  languagerescue: Trop vague. "special needs" signifie adultes handicapés moteurs et/ou mentaux même si l'expression en français est très péjorative!
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
special needs adults
Pour adultes handicapés


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-26 19:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit de la construction d'un centre/résidence pour "special needs adults", il me semble tout simplement évident qu'un tel endroit ne sera pas proposé aux personnes qui ont des problèmes scolaires...
Par contre, votre contexte vous permettra sans doute de savoir de quel genre d'handicap souffrent les pensionnaires et d'être plus précise. Notons au passage, que les personnes sourdes ou mal-voyantes se voient rarement proposer des résidences spéciales et les enfants sont de plus en plus intégrés au système scolaire traditionnel.
C'est pour cette raison, et pq, comme le souligne ChalmersPreire "special needs" est plus communément utilisé comme euphémisme pour "handicapé", que j'ai tendance à penser que votre résidence est bel et bien destinée à des adultes handicapés. Reste à savoir effectivement de quel handicap ils souffrent. Je pense également que le français est moins politiquement correct que l'anglais...

EHPAD - Foyer pour adultes handicapés Résidence Joséphine Normand ...
L'annuaire hospitalier et médico-social FHF recense les établissements hospitaliers publics : hôpitaux, EHPAD - maisons de retraite et etablissements ...
etablissements.fhf.fr/annuaire/hopital_fiche.php?id_struct=2472 - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Le centre pour adultes handicapés opérationnel à Montcornet à l ...
Le centre pour adultes handicapés opérationnel à Montcornet à l'automne 2008. Le Président du Conseil général Benoît Huré a dévoilé, le 29 juin, ...
www.cg08.fr/actualites/social/le_centre_pour_adultes_handic... - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

BOULOGNE-BILLANCOURT (92100): Villa Désiré : un nouveau centre ...
9 sep 2006 ... Villa Désiré : un nouveau centre pour adultes handicapés. Un foyer d’hébergement pour personnes handicapées a ouvert ses portes à ...
solere.blogs.com/boulogne/2006/09/villa_dsir_un_n.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires


Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  ChalmersPreire: "Special Needs" is the standard politically correct way of saying "handicapped" whether we are talking about adults or children
4 mins
  -> Yes, thank you ! I was actually wondering whether we had a French politically correct expression...

agree  xxxMarilyne
6 mins
  -> Merci !

disagree  liz askew: No it is not. "Special needs" encompasses a wide range of "needs": it is used in the field of Education too...ie children with reading difficulties.
8 mins
  -> Adults here. We'd need to know the exact context for sure ...

disagree  xxxGilles FARHI: je suis réservé sur le terme 'handicapés" car les personnes âgées ont des "besoins spéciaux" mais ne sont pas handicapées pour autant.
9 mins
  -> C'est vrai...mais dans le dénuement reste assez vague, il faudrait être sûrs du contexte pour bien faire...

agree  Simon Mac: sans contexte particulier, je pense que cela convient bien
5 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup !

agree  Beyghorghor: Certainement !
6 hrs
  -> Merci ! Bonne nuit.

agree  languagerescue
1 day3 hrs
  -> A SPECIAL thank you Roffivinex !

agree  Eileen Roore
10 days
  -> Thank you Eileen !




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Special_needs
Special needs is a term used in clinical diagnostic and functional development to describe individuals who require assistance for disabilities such as medical, mental, or psychological. [...]
Autism, Down syndrome, developmental delays, blindness, and cystic fibrosis are examples of special needs.

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  liz askew: I would never quote Wikipedia as an authoritative reference :-) It has many, many mistakes.
22 mins
  -> You're quite right of course ;-) It's a bit of a "rough guide" in many cases. Thanks

1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Here is just one ref. to define your term:

Introduction
Definition of Adults with Special Needs
For the purposes of this publication, adults with special needs (ASN) are defined as people age 18 and older
who are poor or have disabilities or both. Adults with special needs include, but are not limited to, persons
who are economically and educationally disadvantaged, those for whom English is a second language, and
adults who are institutionalized or incarcerated or homeless or who have cognitive, emotional, or physical
disabilities.
Public Libraries in Wisconsin
Wisconsin has 387 independent, statutorily recognized public libraries organized under 17 public library sys-
tems. There are 380 public libraries that provide services through a public building and 7 county library
services that offer services through other public libraries but that do not have a building open to the public.
Public library systems are county and multicounty administrative units that receive state aid to coordinate li-
brary development and resource sharing among the public libraries within their service areas. The Wiscon-
sin Department of Public Instruction (DPI), through the Division for Libraries, Technology, and Commu-
nity Learning (DLTCL), is responsible for statewide library development, resource sharing, and administering
state aid to public library systems. Within Wisconsin, the DLTCL also administers the Library Services and
Technology Act (LSTA), a federal grant program for libraries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2008-09-15 08:26:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Once again, we have non-native English speakers telling us what "special needs" means :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4