KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Club room

French translation: style club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Club room
French translation:style club
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

14:27 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Design
English term or phrase: Club room
"I wanted to create a sophisticated club room in this family room."
J'ai trouvé "salle de club" ou "salle de réunion", mais ça ne correspond pas du tout au contexte. Ici, un décorateur décide de créer un style "club room" dans une pièce à vivre. Quelqu'un peut m'aider ? Merci !
Axelle531
style club
Explanation:
Il désirait aménager/décorer la salle de séjour dans le style club. On parle de "style club" dans le milieu de la décoration intérieure. Plus couramment, on parle de fauteuils ou de canapés club (en cuir
dans le style original anglais). La Britannica retourne l'article suivant dans une recherche à partir de "club style": "Upholstery and covers are used on furniture designed for sitting or lying on. From the East, Europeans learned the use of wickerwork, which provided a ventilated and resilient background for loose cushions. The upholstered chair is a genuinely European phenomenon that achieved its most distinguished and logical form in England during the 18th century. Poor heating systems in houses, general prosperity, and a desire for comfort were the conditions that gave rise to a number of imaginatively varied types of upholstered armchairs in which the only wood visible is in the legs, with the back closing right up against the sitter and side wings affording protection from inevitable drafts.

The upholstered chair created a new effect that depended almost entirely upon the craftsmanship of the upholsterer. The upholstered chair or sofa has remained a specialty of the Anglo-Saxon world; club life in particular contributed to its popularity and resulted in heavily stuffed forms including that of the so-called chesterfield.

By mid-20th century, new materials such as foam rubber and various types of plastic composition had inspired independent methods that dispensed entirely with traditional upholstery techniques. Upholstery was succeeded by molded plastic forms and by sacks filled with plastic balls that are able to conform to the changing positions of the body." Voir également la référence ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Merci !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2style clubxxxEuqinimod
3 +2chambre club
cenek tomas
3salon à l'anglaise
languagerescue
3une salle de loisirssaraja
3lieu de rencontre
Stéphanie Soudais
3boîte de nuit
Arnold007
2une pièce style cercle
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
club room
une pièce style cercle


Explanation:
Rotten French I know!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: For me your suggestion means " circle-shaped room"//Ben oui, mais il faut bien que quelqu'un confirme ou non si votre réponse tient la route ou pas
33 mins
  -> I said it was rotten - I mean cercle comme club

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
club room
chambre club


Explanation:
Sans + de contexte....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2008-08-26 14:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cherche-femme-pour-parta... - 60k - En cache - Pages similaires
Séville: Silken Al-Andalus Palace Hotel - Avis de voyageurs ...Silken Al-Andalus Palace Hotel, Séville: Superbe chambre Club ... Cet fois ci nous avions une chambre Club, au troisième étage, qui est l'étage affaires. ...
www.tripadvisor.fr/ShowUserReviews-g187443-d228516-r1769521... - 89k - En cache - Pages similaires
Marlow: Crowne Plaza Hotel Marlow - Avis de voyageurs - La chambre ...Crowne Plaza Hotel Marlow, Marlow: La chambre club génial - Consultez TripAdvisor, le meilleur site de critiques impartiales d'hôtels et séjours à travers ...
www.tripadvisor.fr/ShowUserReviews-g315927-d281861-r1440868... - 107k - En cache - Pages similaires
Autres résultats, domaine www.tripadvisor.fr »
Chambre Club - Hotel Princesa Sofia Gran Hotel ****Hôtel Princesa Sofía, Bienvenue à un hôtel cosmopolite et méditerranéen, aux espaces de loisirs et d’affaires. Un hôtel à la vocation et l'expérience en ...
www.princesasofia.com/fr/the_club/habitaciones_club/habitac... - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: Il s'agit, ici, d'une salle de séjour familiale, pas d'une chambre.
6 mins

agree  mimi 254: Je pencherais pour cette option
8 mins

agree  emiledgar: Yes , absolutely, but capital C for Club.
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club room
boîte de nuit


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: with pole for dancer?
10 mins
  -> Interesting idea !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club room
lieu de rencontre


Explanation:
Idée; je comprends que c'est la pièce où toute la famille se retrouve le soir pour discuter de sa journée, par exemple (donc une sorte de "salle de réunion")

En outre, la cuisine à vivre moderne est un lieu de rencontre où tous les membres de la famille et les amis se réunissent de nouveau, parfois au sens littéral, comme cela se faisait il y a très longtemps.
http://www.vivat.be/00-00.asp?articleID=1493

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-26 16:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense aussi à "lieu d'échange"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club room
une salle de loisirs


Explanation:
une salle où on peut se détendre en bavardant, lisant, jouant et y passer des moments agréables

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
club room
salon à l'anglaise


Explanation:
Suggestion...
Usually a family room is a living room for the entire family especially for the children with all the "media toys". In general, the term "club" refers to a "sophisticated", neutral style in decoration...
Arnold's suggestion was very funny :)!


    Reference: http://www.hgtv.com/decorating/english-club-room/index.html
languagerescue
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
club room
style club


Explanation:
Il désirait aménager/décorer la salle de séjour dans le style club. On parle de "style club" dans le milieu de la décoration intérieure. Plus couramment, on parle de fauteuils ou de canapés club (en cuir
dans le style original anglais). La Britannica retourne l'article suivant dans une recherche à partir de "club style": "Upholstery and covers are used on furniture designed for sitting or lying on. From the East, Europeans learned the use of wickerwork, which provided a ventilated and resilient background for loose cushions. The upholstered chair is a genuinely European phenomenon that achieved its most distinguished and logical form in England during the 18th century. Poor heating systems in houses, general prosperity, and a desire for comfort were the conditions that gave rise to a number of imaginatively varied types of upholstered armchairs in which the only wood visible is in the legs, with the back closing right up against the sitter and side wings affording protection from inevitable drafts.

The upholstered chair created a new effect that depended almost entirely upon the craftsmanship of the upholsterer. The upholstered chair or sofa has remained a specialty of the Anglo-Saxon world; club life in particular contributed to its popularity and resulted in heavily stuffed forms including that of the so-called chesterfield.

By mid-20th century, new materials such as foam rubber and various types of plastic composition had inspired independent methods that dispensed entirely with traditional upholstery techniques. Upholstery was succeeded by molded plastic forms and by sacks filled with plastic balls that are able to conform to the changing positions of the body." Voir également la référence ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://fr.bizrate.com/meubles_salon/oid798807157__nwylf--1.h...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Merci !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beyghorghor
1 hr

agree  Myriam Dupouy: Oui, remplie de fauteuils club...Le rêve !!!!!!
11 hrs