KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cotton batting

French translation: Ouate de coton


15:38 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Cotton batting
Coton ouaté ?
Contexte : fabrication d'une banquette. On enveloppe la mousse dans du "cotton batting", puis on recouvre le tout de tissu.
Axelle531
French translation:Ouate de coton
Explanation:
déjà traduit plusieurs fois
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ouate de coton
Michel A.
4bourre de cotonemiledgar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cotton batting
Ouate de coton


Explanation:
déjà traduit plusieurs fois

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Arnold007
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Expialidocious
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton batting
bourre de coton


Explanation:
batting=bourre

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227