KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i miss you beautiful

French translation: Tu me manques ma beauté


03:39 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i miss you beautiful
telling a woman you miss them deeply
Jesus Jacobo
French translation:Tu me manques ma beauté
Explanation:
J'espère que cela vous aide
Selected response from:

Jennifer Bender
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tu me manques ma beautéJennifer Bender
5Tu me manques, ma bellesaraja
4tu me manques joliment
Arnold007
4 -5Je te manque ma bellexxxKRAT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Je te manque ma belle


Explanation:
Μου λέιπεις ομορφούλα μου.

xxxKRAT
Native speaker of: Creek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer Bender: Il y a inversion avec le sujet et le COI
13 mins

neutral  socratisv: Même remarque que Jennifer; quant à l'explication, je crains que le demandeur ne puisse pas la comprendre;)
3 hrs

disagree  xxxGilles FARHI: même remarque que Jennifer
3 hrs

disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: Contre-sens grave
5 hrs

disagree  writeaway: avec Stéphanie-machine translation? traduction de l'explication svp.
7 hrs

disagree  Marie Perrin: !!!!!
7 hrs

neutral  1045: 1. You speak Greek and not Creek. 2. Il ne faut pas s'en faire pour autant; plusieurs font la même erreur que vous. 3. Ce n'est pas tout le monde qui comprenne le grec ... 4. Bonne journée KRAT ...
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tu me manques ma beauté


Explanation:
J'espère que cela vous aide

Jennifer Bender
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou "Tu me manques, ma belle."
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  socratisv: ma beauté, ma belle;)
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  mimi 254: ou tu me manques, beauté
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxGilles FARHI: ma beauté, ma belle, bellissima
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  swanda: je dirais "ma belle"
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  cenek tomas
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Marie Perrin
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu me manques joliment


Explanation:
Pretty easy ...

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: ici "beautiful" est un nom, pas un adverbe
12 hrs
  -> Merci ! Je n'avais pas en tête une traduction littérale !

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tu me manques, ma belle


Explanation:
Here, beautiful means "my love"

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench